Spring Branch ISD Featured News

2022 Regional Scholastic Art Awards recipients announced

 

More than 92 young artists enrolled in Spring Branch ISD middle and high schools have received Scholastic Art Awards in the annual regional competition sponsored by the Harris County Department of Education (HCDE).

Several students were honored with multiple awards in one or more separate categories.

This year, SBISD students earned 50 Gold Key awards and will now advance to the national level for final judging. In addition, 39 Silver Key awards were earned, along with 58 Honorable Mention recognitions, for a total of 147 awards!

Gold Key and Silver Key winners will be honored along with their peers in regional ceremonies to be held in February.

In addition, Memorial High School students Cindy Xinyi Fu, Stephanie Han and Marissa Hines earned three of five 2022 American Visions Award nominations, a best-of-show distinction judged from more than 6,600 entries received by HCDE. 

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards highlight and honor young artists who may be the nation’s next generation of creative visionaries. HCDE serves each year as the regional sponsor for the prestigious program, with judges viewing and evaluating thousands of student submissions from across Harris County.

SBISD Student Art Award Winners

Gold Key Awards

These awards represent the very best works submitted to HCDE. Gold Key recipients are automatically considered for national-level honors and recognition.

Memorial Middle School

Elika Lee, 8th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Allison Zhu, 8th grade

Memorial High School

Daniel Alvarado Lopez, 12th grade
Keyu Chen, 11th grade
Naomi Delemos, 11th grade
Alina Du, 10th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Jason Fan, 10th grade
Cindy Xinyi Fu, 11th grade
Stephanie Han, 11th grade
Marissa Hines, 12th grade
Clara Hurley, 11th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Syble Key, 11th grade
Hannah Kim, 10th grade (3 Gold Key awards)
Laura Lee, 11th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Maggie Lu, 10th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Anjali Mandilwar, 10th grade
Avantika Matele, 12th grade (8 Gold Key awards)
Lily Ohanian, 12th grade
Vallery Orr, 12th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Grace Pernoud, 12th grade
Chloe Pruett, 12th grade
Kate Stuyck, 11th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Lena Sugg, 12th grade
Renae Wang, 10th grade (2 Gold Key awards)
Rachael Won, 9th grade
Yass Zamani, 12th grade
Emma Zhou, 11th grade

Spring Woods High School

Vanessa Delgado, 12th grade
Hyunchae Kim, 10th grade
Kassie Kujawa, 11th grade (2 Gold Key awards)

Stratford High School

Karina Hartman, 12th grade
Yeo Jin Lee, 10th grade

Silver Key Awards

Memorial Middle School

Heyi Shen, 8th grade

Memorial High School

Ashley Aguilar, 12th grade
Callie Crapitto, 12th grade
Austin Davis, 10th grade
Alina Du, 10th grade
Michael Franke, 10th grade
Gracie Freeman, 11th grade
Emerson Guzman, 9th grade
Audrey Huang, 11th grade (3 Silver Key awards)
Maggie Lu, 10th grade
John Luna, 11th grade
Hannah Moore, 10th grade
Emeline Moss, 12th grade
Erin Nelms, 12th grade
Carolina Noyola, 11th grade
Lily Ohanian, 12th grade
Vallery Orr, 12th grade
Chloe Pruett, 12th grade
Diana Puerta, 11th grade (2 Silver Key awards)
Alexis Rodriguez, 12th grade
Elizabeth So, 11th grade
Madeline Stieglitz, 11th grade
Kathleen Tonn, 12th grade
Bella Willmann, 11th grade (2 Silver Key awards)
Farrah Wohlford, 12th grade
Emma Zhou, 11th grade

Spring Forest Middle School

Paige Anthony, 8th grade
Aaron Xiong, 8th grade

Spring Woods High School

Vanessa Delgado, 12th grade
Hay-leigh Franco, 12th grade
Kassie Kujawa, 11th grade

Stratford High School

Alan Bardeci, 11th grade
Bailey Graham, 10th grade
Karina Hartman, 12th grade (2 Silver Key awards)

Honorable Mention

Landrum Middle School

Crystal Joaquin, 8th grade
Kelly Tellez, 8th grade

Memorial High School

Ashley Aguilar, 12th grade
Apolline Brossard, 12th grade
Keyu Chen, 11th grade
Alex Choi, 11th grade
Callie Crapitto, 12th grade
Alina Du, 10th grade
Jason Fan, 10th grade
Audrey Huang, 11th grade
Ragheb Khalidi, 12th grade
Hannah Kim, 10th grade
Caris Lauritsen, 10th grade
Laura Lee, 11th grade
Seungwon Lee, 11th grade (2 Honorable Mentions)
Maggie Lu, 10th grade
Ameya Matele, 11th grade
Avantika Matele, 12th grade (2 Honorable Mentions)
Isabella Mendoza, 12th grade
Erin Nelms, 12th grade
Kathleen Ngo, 9th grade
Taylor Ohnheiser, 10th grade
Antonio Quiroz, 12th grade
Nadya Raksi, 12th grade
Avery Ramsey, 10th grade
Natalie Skeen, 10th grade
Jake Steward, 10th grade
Madeline Stieglitz, 11th grade (2 Honorable Mentions)
Kate Stuyck, 11th grade
Courtney Treadwell, 12th grade
Sophie Tsay, 10th grade
Farrah Wohlford, 12th grade (2 Honorable Mentions)

Northbrook Middle School

Naima Mira, 8th grade
Sharlene Orozco, 8th grade
Jose Rodriguez, 8th grade

Spring Forest Middle School

Yume Otsuka, 8th grade
Valerie Warren, 8th grade

Spring Oaks Middle School

Melanie Ayala, 8th grade (3 Honorable Mentions)
Wendy Gonzales, 8th grade (2 Honorable Mentions)
Gabriel Torres, 8th grade
Trinh Tran, 8th grade

Spring Woods High School

Vanessa Delgado, 12th grade
Hyunchae Kim, 10th grade
Ally Starr, 10th grade

Stratford High School

Miah Hopkins- Morrison, 11th grade
Amanda Lopez, 12th grade
Aislinn Morford, 10th grade
Nataly Paz, 11th grade
Kaitlynn Tai, 9th grade
Ashley Wolf, 12th grade

Westchester Academy

Philippine Brossard, 10th grade