The School Zone: News

Close to 300 Spring Branch ISD varsity athletes and student trainers spent the fall semester in rigorous workouts and competitions while focusing on their academic work. For their hard work, time management and dedication to excellence they have been named to 17-6A Academic All-District teams.

This honor is awarded to student athletes who finished their sports’ regular seasons in good standing and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 90 or above.

Congratulations to these Academic All-District honorees: 

Memorial High School

Football Sophomores: Zidane Allan, Jackson Coneley, Tyler Frankenfield, Devin Freed, Chase Goodwin, Zachary Green, Mason Sanders, Ethan Spears, Jackson Stubbs

Football Juniors: Christian Braddock, Marshall Bregenzer, Mason Bregenzer, Bauer Bruce, George Eubank, George Foeng, Will Klingberg, Luke Liggett, Trent Posell, Jake Siblik, Luke Sicola, Carson Zahn

Football Seniors: Bradley Baay, Brooks Bartley, Isaac Bethancourt, Luke Bethancourt, Nicholas Bills, Bennett Bradford, Thomas Crow, John Cutter, Howell Echols, Bo Espey, Sam Fabrega, Greydon Fenn, Jay  Forrest, Aiden Gindorf, Chanse Holub, Andrew Lewis, Eric Miller, De Lemos Nathan, Beau Nichols, Preston Ramsey, Michael Roa, Thomas Shavlan, Sean Sheets, Patrick Smith, Ian Stinneford, Howell Weston, Carter Wienert

Volleyball Juniors: Carly Berkman, Samantha Cousins, Jade Gibson, Caroline Howell, Mary Lacy Rieke, Megan Xie

Volleyball Seniors: Madeleine Dukes, Lauren Elie, Lindy Haas, Francies Gissel, Logan LeRoux, Taylor Odum, Carley Tatum, Kenedi Tellepsen, Lyla Traylor, Katelyn Treadwell, Kingsley Wallace

Team Tennis Freshmen: Sean Fang, Nate Raney

Team Tennis Sophomores: Ava Annino, Ayush Kothari, Sofia Mazzucato, Paige Pesek

Team Tennis Juniors: Kanari Hirano, Hallie Jeffers, Eric Kuo, Nhu Lam, Rashmi Singal, Regina Torrado

Team Tennis Seniors: Aleksandra Dimitrijevic, JJ Edmonds, Kylie Imperial, Luke Kohler, Sarah Lootens, Drew Morris, Yann Zigman

Cross Country Boys Sophomores: Marco Ferrier, Zach Strong

Cross Country Boys Juniors: Laith Bohsali, Andres Caranti, Ryan Fraser

Cross Country Boys Seniors: Jan Barrett, Easton Desormeaux, Logan Hallock, Michael Sarenas, Alexander Yang

Cross Country Girls Freshmen: Lola Ballew, Kassidy Kitchel

Cross Country Girls Sophomore: Elizabeth Martinez

Cross Country Girls Juniors: Katia Littau, Lauren Wall

Cross Country Girls Seniors: Grace DeJong, Chandler Gartner, Morgan Mouer, Gabriella Rosenwasser, Mary Kate Skrabanek, Carey Tu, Sabine Waldron, Ava Williard, Aneli Zetino


Northbrook High School
 

Football Juniors: Harvey Rocha, Marcelo Villarreal

Football Seniors: Reene Graciano, Jose Mendez, Giovanny Rocha, JD Watkins

Football Student Trainers -- Freshmen: Xitlaly Constante, Dayannara Garcia

Student Trainers -- Seniors: Darling Belloso, Chelse Campos, Ana Ovalle, Gina Perez, Alondra Ramirez, Veronica Rios, Thanh Tran, Sandra Vega

Volleyball Junior: Ashley Reyes-Diaz

Volleyball Seniors: Leslie Coronado, Kayla Delgado, Jacqueline Hernandez, Destiny Mata, Ashley Miranda, Kelly Puente

Team Tennis Seniors: Hoai-An (Andy) Au, Mario Lozada, Ngoc Quynh (Ngan) Ngo, Ngoc Phat Ngo

Cross Country Boys Senior: Angel Gutierrez

Cross Country Girls Juniors: Jessica Mondragon, Daisy Morales, Jamie Rivera

Cross Country Girls Senior: Ruby Tepozotlan

 

Spring Woods High School

Football Freshman: Nicolas Tapia

Football Sophomores: Matthew Emerson, Isaac Gutierrez

Football Juniors: Cy Cripps; Alijah Hall, Adrian Mendoza

Football Seniors: Thomas Ainsworth, Mathew Ortega

Football Student Trainers – Freshman: Genesis Harrell

Football Student Trainers – Sophomore: Karol Valenzuela

Football Student Trainers – Juniors: Aaliyah Hernandez, Hannah Kmiecik, Valerie Lopez Duron, Chloe Murat, Madison Shimaj, Kiera Yetiv

Football Student Trainers – Seniors: Olivia (Melany) Carranza, Angelina Castelli, Mercedes Echaverry, Carla Ortiz Urrutia, Maria Rivas

Volleyball Freshman: Isabella Hutchison

Volleyball Sophomores: Morgan Banks, Daisy Jimenez, Olivia Koepke, Emma Todd

Volleyball Juniors: Abigail Davila, Olivia Duenas, Abby Fournier, Jacquelyn Garcia, Yeilin Hernandez, Alyssa Luna, Diana Ortega, Wendy Ortega, Esmeralda Valdepena

Volleyball Seniors: Helene Hernandez, Chrisanta Mendoza, Daniela Sanchez

Team Tennis Junior: Kevin Villalobos

Cross Country Boys Sophomore: Johan Granados

Cross Country Boys Junior: Jared Granados

Cross Country Girls Freshmen: Genesis Harrell, Daniela Villamar

Cross Country Girls Sophomores: Nicole Olivera-Avalos, Kylie Perales, Angelica Rubio

Cross Country Girls Senior: Andrea Hernandez

 

Stratford High School 

Football Sophomores: Jake Brand, Giancarlo Chelala, Cooper King, Austin LaRue, Brecken Menuet, Zachary Moore, Michael Mouton, Hudson Perroni, Hawkins Polley, Nash Rankin, Luke Richardson

Football Juniors: Anthony Cuhel, Demitre Dailey, Diego Denson, Lennon Garcia, Gavin Grothues, Jack Hachtman, Ahmed Halawe, Jose Herrera, Josh Hyland, Eamon Jeansonne, Charles Mackey, John Perez, Perry Pope, Cooper Sands, Creagon Sands, Colin Tenney, Anthony Yoder

Football Seniors: AJ Abbott, Connor Able, Drew Arend, Morgan Baggerly, Jaden Bagley, Josh Brand, Vincent Cashiola, Christian Deis, Nathan Godinez, Bradley Hoopes, Mason Jones, William Kight, Ford Lancaster, Edmar Marin-Mendez, Will Moak, Mikelangelo Moreno, Ben Moseley, Jackson Piercy, Matthew Prudhomme, Cullen Purcell, Hank Saegert, Dylan Shoemake, Luke Simonich, Grayson Stein, Axel Waguespack

Volleyball Freshman: Chloe Popkin

Volleyball Sophomores: Olivia Abbott, Sophia Cornell, Skylar George, Sharlotte McClintock, Julia Petruzzi, Sarah Ryan, Nina Terry

Volleyball Juniors: Alexis Andrews, Abby Boerm, Haley Lucksinger

Volleyball Seniors: Eleni Fikaris, Chelsea Gorman, Hannah Ngo, Julia Stein, Sydney Winkler, Natalie Winkler

Team Tennis Freshmen: Nico Boza, Renee Lee, Anna Sanchez

Team Tennis Sophomore: Susanna Gauderman, Kiara Imahori, Ryan Lamprecht, Mircea Tatulescu, Paxton Terveen, Anna Thielemann

Team Tennis Juniors: Henry Brooks, Leo Chen, Matthew Eubanks, Claire Hess, Luke Jiang, Haru Kimura, Lindsay Monroe

Team Tennis Seniors: Jack Gauderman, Grace Goodson, Grace Goodson, Monica Guarin, Edwin Hess, Kara Nagasaki, Jon Nederveld, Benjamin Siciliano

Cross Country Boys Freshman: David Kalwahali, 

Cross Country Boys Sophomores: Quinn Otermat, Jackson Potter, William Wylie, Addison Mitchell, Zach Tobin, Carson Gentil

Cross Country Girls Freshman: Amelia Bommer, Niamh Collins, Anastasia Sciretti, Allie Weinhardt, 

Cross Country Girls Sophomores: Megan Broom, Paige Dial, Maggie Pearce, Siena Yoder,

Cross Country Girls Junior: Kara Hensley

Cross Country Girls Senior: Alyssa Bommer