The School Zone: News

More than 300 Spring Branch ISD varsity team members in football, volleyball, cross-country and team tennis were honored recently with 17-6A Academic All-District awards, a special high school recognition combining superior academic achievement with noteworthy athletics performance and participation.

Student-athletes, student trainers and managers who maintained a cumulative, weighted grade-point average of 90 or above during the recent 2019-20 season and academic semester were eligible for this recognition.

Hundreds of high school student-athletes qualified for this honor. Recognized as Academic All-District honorees are the following students:

Football

Memorial High: Christian Braddock, Marshall Bregenzer, Mason Bregenzer, Bauer Bruce, George Eubanks, Tyler Mitchell, Trent Posell, Jake Siblik, Luke Sicola and Carson Zahn, all 10th grade; Bradley Baay, Brooks Bartley, Bennett Bradford, John Cutter, Nathan DeLemos, Jay Forrest, Dillon Glenn, Case Iversen, Andrew Lewis, Eric Miller, Beau Nichols, Preston Ramsay, Sean Sheets, Ian Stinneford and Carter Wienert, all 11th grade; Ben Baay, Tucker Chenoweth, Collin Curry, Tri “Shaun” Do, Ben Dukes, Elliot Glatman, Jacob Graham, Nick Haas, T.J. Healey, Stephen Helm, Matthew McHenry, Ben Mueller, Matthew Muschalik, Milton Odrgard, Ephraim Oluwasanya, Matthew Sanders, Cole Simpson, Parker Sinkiewicz, Harris Weber and Adam Whitty, all 12th grade

Northbrook High: Stephanie Banda, Daira Calixto, Areli Galeana, Emily Garner, Emma Garner, Izabela Leano and Jacqueline Santos, all 10th grade; Darling Belloso, Gabriela Carballo, Perla Carreon Castillo, Maria Mendoza, Deysi Nazario, Aria Ovalle, Gina Perez, Alondra Ramirez and Thanh Tran, all 11th grade; Keyla Almodovar and Kimberly Garcia, both 12th grade

Spring Woods High: Sophia Bejarano and Sasha Sepulveda, both 9th grade; Hannah Kmiecik and Kiera Yetiv, both 10th grade; Olivia Carranza, Angelia Castelli, Mercedes Echaverry, Maria Rivas and Carla Urrutia Ortiz, 11th grade; Lauren Kmiecik, 12th grade

Stratford High: Nicole Nop, Daniella Sosa and Isabel Stowe, all 9th grade; Diego Denson, Lennon Garcia, Dana Lee and Perry Pope, all 10th grade; A.J. Abbott, Connor Able, Maryam Alshalhm, Drew Arend, Cade Cox, Brittany Echeverria, Will Kight, Keaton Klasing, Will Moak, Ben Moseley, Itzel Ortiz, Dylan Shoemake and Luke Simonich, all 11th grade; Nick Baerenstecher, Gavin Bailey, Belen Bauer Sisneigas, Isaiah Beasley, Nathan Borski, Hudson Burkhart, D’Sean Byers, Kohl Cadanover, Joey Cobb, Jorge Coscio, John Dorris, Robby Eckert, Eric Figueroa, Thomas Fitzpatrick, Ola Hamdi, William Haney, Leo Harried, Michael Hedge, Van Heitmann, Joel Hickey, Bo Kyung Jeon, Liam Jones, Aaron Joubert, Bryce Keith, Jacob Kim, Victor Martinez, Sam McClintock, David McMahon, David Mouton, Charlie O’Block, Ally Reichel, Ben Rezvan, Jose Rodriguez, Roy Royall, Garrett Smeraldi, Lucas Snelling, Matthew Weaver and Andrew Wood, all 12th grade

Volleyball 

Memorial High: Samantha Cousins, Jada Gibson, Caroline Howell, Mary Lacy Rieke and Megan Xie, all 10th grade; Lauren Elie, Frances Gissel, Lindy Haas, Logan LeRoux, Taylor Odum, Lyla Traylor and Kingsley Wallace, all 11th grade; Skylar Ballard, Emma Buesinger, Brooke Duncan, Abby Hwang and Lillian Short, all 12th grade

Northbrook High: Diana Reyes and Ashley Reyes Diaz, both 10th grade; Leslie Coronado and Torrance Williams, both 11th grade; Taylor Campbell, Nayeli Catalan and Lesly Ochoa, all 12th grade

Spring Woods High: Abigail Davila, Wendy Ortega, Diana Ortega and Esmeralda Valdepena, all 10th grade: Helene Hernandez and Daniela Sanchez, both 11th grade; Haven Harlow, Helen Nguyen, Caroline Sparks and Summer Strohbehn, all 12th grade

Stratford High: Alexis Andrews, 10th grade; Eleni Fikaris, Chelsea Gorman, Hannah Ngo, Marjani Stanfill, Julia Stein, Sydney Winkler and Natalie Winn, all 11th grade; Maddie Burke, Andrea Colmenares, Kylie Koithan, Kate Majewski, Leigh Robinson, Kylie Spurlock, Katherine Whelen and Taylor Yun, all 12th grade

Team Tennis

Memorial High: Britton Buckingham and Ayush Kothari, both 9th grade; Eric Kuo, Ariana Sadiku, Rashmi Singal and Regina Torrado, all 10th grade; Corbin Barrus, Aleksandra Dimitrijevic, JJ Edmonds, Sarah Lootens, Gavin Simpson, Alex Yang and Yann Zigman, all 11th grade; Natalija Dimitrijevic, Joseph Harp, Harrison Herzog, Jenny Reynolds, Kiran Singal and Gregor Smith, all 12th grade

Northbrook High: Edilberto Madonado, 10th grade; Hoai-An (Andy) Au, Michael Molina and Yasmin Valero, all 11th grade; Karen Alvarez, Sandra Enriquez, Gabriela Sandoval and Arianna Sandoval, all 12th grade

Spring Woods High: Kevin Villalobos, 10th grade; Anamika Alam and Cristian Garcia, both 12th grade

Stratford High: Susanna (Annie) Gauderman, Sophia Lamb, Mircea Taulescu and Anna Thielemann, all 9th grade; Leo Chen, Claire Hess, Luke Jiang and Haru Kimura, all 9th grade; Leo Chen, Claire Hess, Luke Jiang and Haru Kimura, all 10th grade; Jack Gauderman, Grace Goodson, Monica Guarin, Edwin Hess, Kara Nagasaki and Jon (Asher) Nederveld, all 11th grade; Tran Banh, Caroline Harper, Alexander Hong, Yo Kimura, Alex Lamprecht, Jadon Lau, Dan Tatulescu, William Chinchankar, Shahir Ali and Evelyn Chinchankar, 12th grade

Cross Country Boys

Memorial High: Marco Ferrier, 9th grade; John (Trey) Engvall and Ryan Fraser, both 10th grade; Jan Barrett, 11th grade; Jacob (Davy) Evans, Thompson (Dany) Evans, William Jackson, Rahil Jagetia, Raphael Jayr, Sean Kennedy, Olivia Kenningham, Karter Mayo and Andrew Peterson, all 12th grade

Northbrook High: Saul Cano, 10th grade; Victor Trejo, 11th grade

Spring Woods High: Eduardo Garcia and Jared Granados, both 10th grade; Kevin Bulux, 12th grade

Stratford High: Maddow Durnell, Justin Kaimann, Quinn Otermat, Jackson Potter, Joshua Thornton, Jacob Waltz and William Wylie, all 9th grade; Camden Graham, Addison Mitchell and Zach Tobin, all 10th grade; Carson Gentil, 11th grade; Timothee Berranger, Aaron Fairchild, Caleb Oliphant and Evan Roberts, all 12th grade

Cross Country Girls

Memorial High: Elizabeth Martinez, 9th grade; Lauren Wall and Chloe Pruett, both 10th grade; Chandler Gartner, Mary Kate Skrabanek, Gabriella Rosenwasser,  and Sabine Waldron, all 11th grade; Blakeley Buckingham, Ki Rim Kim, Celeste Nadarasa, Monica Saravia, Allison Parker and Sofia Castaneda, all 12th grade

Northbrook High: Jamie Rivera, 10th grade

Spring Woods High: Britney Bulux and Angelina Castelli, both 11th grade; Brittnie Balbuena, Vaniah Barrera and Catrina Pardo, all 12th grade

Stratford High: Megan Broom, Kirby Crow, Paige Dial, Mary Mitchell, Margaret Pearce and Margaret Venghaus, all 9th grade; Carolina Fernandez and Lamis Sawaf, both 10th grade; Alyssa Bommer, 11th grade; Nahaleh Alisirat, Fay Gibb, Olivia Hirst, Emily McCollum, Hope Sage, Erin Tompkins, all 12th grade