The School Zone: News

Spring Branch ISD was well represented at debate contests this spring, including the Texas Forensic Association (TFA) meet and University Scholastic League (UIL) meets, with a number of students qualifying for the National Speech and Debate Tournament in June.

Qualifying for the national tournament are:

Memorial High School
Isabel An and Olivia Du – Policy Debate
Parth Misra – World Schools Debate

Spring Woods High School
Hunter Brown – Congressional Debate 
Matthew Lee – Congressional Debate
Jimmy Yu – Big Question
Roy Cruz – Humorous Interpretation
Allen Calvillo-Cantu – Humorous Interpretation

Placing at regional and state tournaments:

TFA
Memorial High School
Andrew Qin – Top 16 in Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Josh Sucec – 6th Place – Impromptu Speaking

Spring Woods High School
Hunter Brown – 1st Place – Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Hunter Brown – 3rd Place – Congressional Debate
Grace Fyfe – 6th Place – Congressional Debate
Marc Castro & Dexter Mejia – advanced to quarter-finals in Duo Interpretation
Mi’kel Metz – advanced to quarter-finals in Dramatic Interpretation

Stratford High School
Alex Zhang – advanced to semi-finals in Congressional Debate

UIL STATE
Memorial High School

Olivia Du – 6th Place – Outstanding Speaker
Isabel An & Olivia Du – top 16 in Texas in Policy Debate

Spring Woods High School
Hunter Brown – 5th Place – Congressional Debate

UIL DISTRICT
Memorial High School

Sarah Li – 2nd Place – Lincoln-Douglas Debate (advanced to region)
Parth Misra – 2nd Place – Informative Speaking (advanced to region) 
Andrew Qin – 3rd Place – LD Debate (advanced to region)
Speech Team – 2nd place

Spring Woods High School
Hunter Brown – 1st Place – Lincoln-Douglas Debate (advanced to region)
Garrin Bundrick – 1st Place – Prose Interpretation (advanced to region)
Matthew Lee – 1st Place Informative Speaking (advanced to region)
Hunter Brown – 2nd Place – Persuasive Speaking (advanced to region)
Mi’kel Metz – 2nd Place – Prose Interpretation (advanced to region)
Allen Calvillo-Cantu – 3rd Place – Prose Interpretation (advanced to region)
Roy Cruz – 3rd Place – Poetry Interpretation (advanced to region)
Jasmine Calvillo – 4th Place  (1st alternate) – Poetry Interpretation 
Grace Fyfe – 4th Place (1st alternate) – Persuasive Speaking
Jared Lee – 6th Place – Persuasive Speaking
Janie Mendoza – 7th Place – Poetry Interpretation
Jimmy Yu – 7th Place – Informative Speaking
Speech Team – 1st Place

Stratford High School
Devon Schwartz – 3rd Place (advanced to region)

Debate coaches are Victoria Beard at Spring Woods High School; Cecil Trent at Memorial High School and Henry Yu at Stratford High School.

The National Speech and Debate Tournament is June 16-21 in Dallas.