Spring Branch ISD Featured News

Spring Branch ISD 2022-23 Academic All-District athletes announced

 

 

During the fall semester, more than 300 Spring Branch ISD varsity athletes and student trainers engaged in highly demanding workouts and competitions, while continuing to excel academically. In recognition of their hard work and commitment, they have been named to 17-6A Academic All-District teams. 

The honor is awarded to student-athletes who finished their sports’ regular seasons in good standing and maintained a cumulative grade point average of 90 or above.

SBISD Athletics is proud of the student-athletes and their dedication to reaching excellence academically and in their respective sports. 

“The Academic All-District teams are in place as a means of celebrating the academic rigor of our student-athletes!” said Paige Hershey, SBISD Executive Director of Athletics. 

Congratulations to these Academic All-District honorees:  

 

 

Memorial High School

 

Football (sophomores) - Charles Henry, James "Jimmy" Marrs, Mason Riddle, Will Van Wie

Football (juniors) - Anderson Strait, Blake Ratliff, Coe Tredennick, Cooper Starnes, Giles Pond, Jack Ramsey , Jackson Graham, Jackson Stubbs, James Klingberg, Liam Lyle, Luke Boehm, Matthew Lewis, Max Wang, Miles Reitman, Mitchell Autenreith, Will Fowler

Football (seniors) - Charles Fett, Chase Goodwin, Cian Agee, Cooper Farrar, Devin Freed, Ethan Spears, Grayson Lincecum, Jacks Loh, Jackson Cioneley, Jackson McAllster, Jackson Rinehart, Jacques Balete, Joseph Mandola, Kyle Siblik, Lee Fowler, Luke Pitner, Ryan Kearns, Tyler Novero, William Le, Zachary Green, Zidane Allan

Volleyball (sophomores) - Ashley Bullard, Reese Haley, Yasmeen Kinn, Georgia Sperandio

Volleyball (juniors) - Baker Berg, Hannah Bothe, Deveny Gilmore, Hayden Haas, Avery Ramsey, Ashley Sadler, Kiya Whitney

Volleyball (seniors) - Lily Baranowski, Claire Childress, Elizabeth Cooper, Sophia Harlan, Jordan Heath, Kirby Nguyen, Crystal Yang, Lauren Yao

Team tennis (freshmen) - Briana Ahly, Caroline Riley

Team tennis (sophomores) - Carolina Factor, Katherine Lowy, Anuj Kothari, Brandon Rottinghaus, Ashley Varady

Team tennis (juniors) - Lola Ballew, Sean Fang, Olivia Jackson, Meghan Kao, Jeffrey Kuo, Christopher Langford, Nate Raney

Team tennis (seniors) - Ava Annino, Ayush Kothari, Colton Matthews, Sofia Mazzucato, Callie O'Neil, Paige Pesek, Stuart Simpson, Nikhil Tamerisa-Patel, Alex Ventura, Grace Vulliez

Boys cross country (freshman) - Stefano Ferrier

Boys cross country (sophomores) - Diego Carrasco, Grayson Smith

Boys cross country (juniors) - Brian Jones, Ian McCormack, Brad Youssef

Boys cross country (seniors) - Zander Colin, Marco Ferrier, Bradley Marrs, Austin Stagner

Girls cross country (freshmen) - Huntley Buckingham, Lucy Simmons

Girls cross country (sophomores) - Josephine Dufour, Addison Scott

Girls cross country (juniors) - Lola Ballew, Kassidy Kitchel, Alexia Valdes

Girls cross country (seniors) - Emerson Guzman

Boys Water Polo (freshman) - Andres Altuve Mendez

Boys Water Polo (sophomores) - John Carney, Mac Dawson, Braden Feuer, Sam Frank, Gaberial Vasquez

Boys Water Polo (juniors) - Cameron Brenton, Christophe Gadin, Max Lee, Preston Pham, Parker Reeves, Reid Vandervoort

Boys Water Polo (seniors) - Ted Bonzelet, Romain Joubert, Kenny Tuan, Sebastian Warren, Richarde Ye

Girls Water Polo (freshmen) - Catherine Casper, Parker Nelson, Emma Read

Girls Water Polo (sophomores) - Jacqueline Deboben, Sophie Kabele, Charlotte Kimmel, Danica Lekic, Lindsey Nguyen

Girls Water Polo (juniors) - Daniela Alvarez, Lucia Enriquez, Paige Koehn, Liberty Lang, Olivia Wilkinson

Girls Water Polo (seniors) - Erin Dunn, Sophia Gray, Berkeley Keller, Sydney Nguyen, Bella Norton

Athletic student trainers (freshman) - Elliott Murphy

Athletic student trainers (sophomores) - Asmae Elgarib, Maysaa Ghasham, Sydney Richman

Athletic student trainers (junior) - Eliana Pineda

Athletic student trainers (senior) - Kristina Ten

 

 

Northbrook High School 

 

Football (sophomores) - Joe Castanon, Ezequiel Diaz, Josue Giron, Zachary Zapata

Football (juniors) - Julian Cruz, Daniel Espinoza, Sebastian Guzman, Jonathan Ramos, Nathaniel Swinney, Emely Ascencio (Manager)

Football (seniors) - Aidan Chevalley, Bayron Pecina, Carlos Rodriguez, Keneth Sauceda, Raul Vazquez, D'Asha Dillard (Manager)

Volleyball (freshman) - Makayla Oliver

Volleyball (juniors) - Lizbeth Guzman, Zoe Rojas, Angie Romero Bondswell, Emily Salgado, Fiorella Trejo Verde, Aracely Martinez (Manager)

Volleyball (seniors) - Mileidi Bueno, Madison Campbell, Daisy Miranda, Damaris Contreras (Manager), Elizabeth Medellin (Manager), Jose Mejia (Manager)

Team tennis (juniors) - Sarahi Alamilla, Carlos Avila, Brenda Bulnes

Team tennis (seniors) - Julio Josue, Hernandez Sorto, Vincent Le, Dalia Nambo

Boys cross country (senior) - Bayron Pecina

Girls cross country (sophomore) - Estrella Leon

Girls cross country (seniors) - Priscilla Escobedo, Wendoly Hernandez, Deisi Huerta, Maria Ruiz

Athletic student trainers (freshman) - Isabela Cabrera

Athletic student trainers (sophomore) - Kaia Olalde-Perez

Athletic student trainers (juniors) - Kate Ayala, Nevaeh Battle, Natalie Bernal, Xitlaly Constante-Hernandez, Vanessa Espino Campos, Dayannara Garcia, Neomi Hernandez

Athletic student trainers (seniors) - Alondra Bernal, Citalli Camarillo, Allison Galan Romero, Paloma Gutierrez, Eloisa Rodriguez, Lizbeth Valencia

 

 

Spring Woods High School

 

Football (freshman) - Siaosi Patton

Football (sophomores) - Chris Colin, Cole De la Garza, Ronald Hernandez, Cassidy Howard, Alex Jenkins, Brandon Thornton

Football (juniors) - Travis Ainsworth, Pistol Chapa, Michael Davila, Conner MacLeod, Cris Melendez

Football (seniors) - Rodrick Bunton, Kate Downs, Matthew Emerson, Andrew Ferrufino, Isaac Gutierrez, Blaze Hoskins, Damien Solis, Issac Villarreal

Volleyball (freshman) - Adriana Castro

Volleyball (sophomores) - Jazmine Cruz, Deana Luna, Joseph Salazar, Aryanna Vazquez, Anabel Vega Tapia

Volleyball (junior) - Isabella Hutchison

Volleyball (seniors) - Ingrid Bulux, Yesenia Gonzalez, Alecia Lopez, Alexis Mitchell, Myriam Ortega

Team tennis (juniors) - Jose Perez, Kevin Saquic

Team tennis (seniors) - McKayla Aguilar, Leonel Pivaral Rodriguez

Boys cross country (sophomore) - Jonathan Cano

Boys cross country (seniors) - Yair Gonzalez, Johan Granados

Girls cross country (sophomore) - Hannah Ariza-Rojas

Girls cross country (junior) - Genesis Harrell

Girls cross country (seniors) - Ingrid Bulux, Nicole Olivera, Kylie Perales

Boys Water Polo (sophomores) - Jefferson Guerra, Nabil Tlass, David Trevino

Boys Water Polo (juniors) - Juan Cuevas, Aiden Groome-Shannon, Kevin Soto, Landon Wolfram

Girls Water Polo (freshman) - Olivia Blissard

Girls Water Polo (sophomore) - Matil Spears

Girls Water Polo (juniors) - Madeline Blissard, Hannah Jennings, Michelle Martinez, Daniela Quiroga, Alicia Schmidt

Athletic student trainers (freshmen) - Austin Hall, Jayden Lopez

Athletic student trainers (sophomores) - Aylin Castaneda-Galvan, Jennifer Rivera

Athletic student trainers (junior) - Genesis Harrell

Athletic student trainers (seniors) - Ronald Lee, Jasmine Lopez

 

 

Stratford High School

 

Football (freshmen) - Foard Polley

Football (sophomores) - Joaquin Andrews, Rayden Barnes, Blake Barry, Owen Bennett, Hunter Biehl, Javi Denson, Cullen Devine, Anderson Dinh,  Eric Ferworn, Vasili Fikaris, Ford Givens, Parker Johnson, Cooper Kemp, William Schoenfield

Football (juniors) - Johnny Crawford, Mack Fields, Aidan Gelber, Nathan Grant, Mac Greene, Bo Harrison, Cooper Harrison, Jackson Miller, Kenneth Neal, Zachary Prudhomme, Luke Rives, Jack Stewart, Braxton Wakefield

Football (seniors) - Will Badger, Charlie Baird, Sam Bertolino, Jared Botary, Jake Brand, Giancarlo Chelala, Alex Cruz, Cade Hanlen, Jackson Holt, Hunter Jones, Cooper King, Gage Lancaster, Austin LaRue, Ethan Manry, Brecken Menuet, Zach Moore, Michael Mouton, Cole Overbergen, Julian Perez, Hudson Perroni, Hawkins Polley, Jackson Potter, Recharde Pride, Nash Rankin, Luke Richardson, William Sanders, Colten Schick, Choyce Scranton, Matthew Seiler, Ross Stewart, James Tejeda, Andrew Thomas, Michael Timmerman, Deon Walker, Triston Williams

Volleyball (freshman) - Audrey Cook

Volleyball (sophomore) - Rachel Ashby

Volleyball (juniors) - Jaelyn Chen, Sophie Corbeil, Emma Dunwoody, Ashley Jones, Chloe Nguyen, Chloe Popkin, Izzy Rodriguez

Volleyball (seniors) - Olivia Abbott, Mackenzie Arend, Lauren Boerm, Sophia Cornell, Ella Everett, Sofia Fageria, Keeley Fitzpatrick, Skylar George, Emma Hickman, Sharlotte McClintock, Julia Petruzzi, Nina Terry

Team tennis (freshmen) - Erin Bui, Kyle Chen 

Team tennis (sophomores) - Ruthie Egger, Noah Fortin, Georgia Grothues, Alice Jiang, June Lim, Luka Silbernagel, Thomas Thielemann, Luke Wright

Team tennis (juniors) - Hayden Arzymanow, Nico Boza, Preston Chen, Sophia Kang, Renee Lee, Ana Salmain, Anna Sanchez

Team tennis (seniors) - Annie Gauderman, Ryan Lamprecht, Hannah Newsom, Cody Rodriguez, Mircea Tatulescu, Paxton Terveen, Anna Thielemann, Christian Vandenberg, Peyton  White

Boys cross country (freshman) - Jake Rodriguez

Boys cross country (sophomores) - Andrew Hopkins, Samuel Jordan, Benjamin Pearce

Boys cross country (junior) - David Kalwahali, Jonathan Lumpkin, Jona Morford, Daylan Rushing 

Boys cross country (seniors) - Justin Kaimann

Girls cross country (freshman) - Josephine Heim

Girls cross country (junior) - Amelia Bommer, Niamh Collins, Anastasia Sciretti, Alexandra Weinhardt

Girls cross country (seniors) - Paige Dial, Leah Jordan, Mary Mitchell, Margaret Pearce, Siena Yoder

Boys Water Polo (sophomores) - Julian Hemmer, Marin Pavlin, Nathan Moss

Boys Water Polo (junior) - Luke Barber, Austin Chao, Joshua Rebollar, Lucas Storey, Andy Zhuri

Boys Water Polo (seniors) - Kyle Brown, Parker Kooyman, Lowell Moss, Bryce Oliphant

Girls Water Polo (freshman) - Elizabeth Conner, Emmie Hanvey, Molly Kate Minyard, Leah Claire Nall, Lillian Oteiza, Bella Smith 

Girls Water Polo (sophomores) - Avery Garcia, Hana Riley, Sarah Beth Roady 

Girls Water Polo (junior) - Lily Askounis, Emma Jackson, Caroline Steranko, Lindsay Wong

Girls Water Polo (seniors) - Gwendolyn Beach, Ashley Cardin, Ashley Cooper, Payton Kooyman, Caroline Smith 

Athletic student trainers (freshmen) - Paige Anthony, Raina Brooks, Lailie Guerra, Jocelyn Ramon, London Rankin

Athletic student trainers (sophomore) - Grace Reed, Benjamin (Ben) Rose, Peyton Whitton

Athletic student trainers (junior) - Caroline (CC) Cole, Patricia (Patty) Flores, Franky Laborico Cervantes, Ciara McDonald, Clayton Ratlief, Jade Vana, Tatiana Vazquez

Athletic student trainers (seniors) - Daniela (Dany) Sosa, Patricia Suarez